Quarterly Agency Briefing

Read into the quarterly briefing deck for the resource agencies.

Type
Commitment List
Project
Delta Conveyance
Exported
2026-10-19
Commitments
12
CommitmentTitleRequirements
COA 7
COA 7.5Phase 2 Project Operations Report1
COA 10
COA 10.3Tracking Habitat Feature Disturbances and GIS Reporting4
COA 10.5Reporting Approved Habitat Maps1
COA 10.12Monthly Compliance Report1
COA 10.13Annual Status Report1
COA 10.15Final Mitigation Report1
COA 10.15.1Mitigation Status Report Before ITP Expiration1
COA 10.18.1Monitoring Plan and Report Review and Finalization Process1
COA 10.27.3Hydraulic Testing Reports1
COA 11
COA 11.3Covered Species Capture, Handling, and Reporting2
COA 11.52.4Written Incident Report for CTS Take or Injury1
COA 11.68.4Written Incident Report for GGS Take or Injury1

COA 7

Phase 2 Project Operations Report

COA 7.5

  1. Submit Phase 2 Project Operations Report to CDFW

    No more than six months after the initiation of Phase 2 Operations, Permittee shall provide CDFW with a Phase 2 Project Operations Report which shall include, at a minimum: (1) a summary of all Monthly Compliance Reports and all ASRs; and (2) a copy of the table in the MMRP with notes showing when each of the mitigation measures was implemented; (3) all available information about Project-related incidental take of the Covered Species; (4) information about other Project impacts on the Covered…

COA 10

Tracking Habitat Feature Disturbances and GIS Reporting

COA 10.3

  1. Maintain GIS Layers Tracking Land and Habitat Feature Disturbance

    Permittee shall maintain Geographic Information System (GIS) shapefile layers and associated maps depicting: 1) mapped areas of all land disturbances within each Project construction site; and 2) mapped areas of disturbed identified habitat features suitable for Covered Species (see Condition of Approval 10.4 for habitat features) within the Project construction site. Permittee shall maintain the GIS layers and metadata for those maps and update the GIS layers and maps if there are any…

  2. Photo-Document Habitat Areas Before Covered Activities Begin

    Permittee shall maintain this tracking formatted in GIS that includes photo documentation of the habitat feature that was conducted no more than 14 days prior to initiation of Covered Activities. The photo documentation shall provide a visual representation of the Project construction site and include a minimum of five photographs showing each distinct habitat area: one taken each from the North, South, East, and West and facing the habitat area. Permittee shall include separate photo…

  3. Attach GIS Layers and Metadata to the Monthly Compliance Report

    Permittee shall provide GIS layers and the associated metadata (description and purpose of each dataset or layer, creation and last updated dates, geoprocessing history/GIS methodology to create the data layer, descriptions of unclear attribute fields, data layer, data quality (if applicable), contact information, and any other pertinent information), to CDFW attached to the Monthly Compliance Report (Condition of Approval 10.12). Permittee shall also provide up-to-date GIS layers of…

  4. Summarize Habitat Disturbance and Update Maps with the Annual Status Report

    Permittee shall also maintain maps for each Covered Species separately and shall include updates to any of the maps along with a summation of all disturbance to identified habitat features annually at the time of Annual Status Report submission (Condition of Approval 10.13).

Reporting Approved Habitat Maps

COA 10.5

  1. Report Habitat Disturbance Acreages to CDFW

    Permittee shall document the cumulatively disturbed acreages of identified habitat suitable for each Covered Species within the Project Area, as well as acreages of identified habitat features anticipated to be disturbed over the succeeding 30 days, using the data maintained according to Condition of Approval 10.4.

Monthly Compliance Report

COA 10.12

  1. Compile and Submit Monthly Compliance Report

    The Designated Representative or Designated Biologist shall compile the observation and inspection records identified in Condition of Approval 10.10 into a Monthly Compliance Report and submit it to CDFW along with a copy of the MMRP table with notes showing the current implementation status of each mitigation measure.

Annual Status Report

COA 10.13

  1. Deliver Annual Status Report by January 31

    Permittee shall provide CDFW with an Annual Status Report no later than January 31 of every year beginning the year after issuance of this ITP and continuing until CDFW accepts the Final Mitigation Report identified below.

Final Mitigation Report

COA 10.15

  1. Deliver Final Phase Mitigation Report After Phase Completion

    Permittee shall provide CDFW with Final Phase Mitigation Reports no later than 45 days after completion of Covered Activities and all mitigation measures for each Project Phase and after Covered Activities and all mitigation measures for all Project Phases are complete.

Mitigation Status Report Before ITP Expiration

COA 10.15.1

  1. Deliver Mitigation Status Report Before ITP Expiration

    Ninety days prior to the expiration of this ITP, Permittee shall provide CDFW with a Mitigation Status Report.

Monitoring Plan and Report Review and Finalization Process

COA 10.18.1

  1. Adhere to CDFW Review Process for Fish Study Plans and Reports

    Permittee shall submit draft plans to CDFW for review according to the timelines in the CDFW-approved Covered Fish Species Monitoring and Science Plan, and as specified in each Condition of Approval.

Hydraulic Testing Reports

COA 10.27.3

  1. Submit Hydraulic Testing Report Within 30 Days

    Permittee shall submit hydraulic testing reports within thirty days of completion of each hydraulic test described in Condition of Approval 10.27.

COA 11

Covered Species Capture, Handling, and Reporting

COA 11.3

  1. Capture and Handle Covered Species per Hygiene Protocol

    The Designated Biologist(s) shall be responsible for and direct efforts to capture and handle Covered Species. The Designated Biologist(s) shall ensure their hands are free of soaps, oils, creams, lotions, insect repellants, solvents or other potentially harmful chemicals and if not single use, nitrile or other hypo-allergenic gloves (non-latex) will be used for handling special-status fish or wildlife.

  2. Maintain Capture and Relocation Monitoring Records

    The Designated Biologist(s) shall maintain monitoring records that include, but are not limited to: (1) the beginning and ending time the capture and relocation effort, (2) a statement identifying the Covered Species encountered, (3) the time of discovery, by whom, and the condition of the Covered Species, (4) the capture and release locations of each Covered Species individual, (5) photographs of each Covered Species individual, (6) measurements of each Covered Species individual if doing so…

Written Incident Report for CTS Take or Injury

COA 11.52.4

  1. Submit Written CTS Take/Injury Incident Report to CDFW

    Permittee shall send CDFW a written incident report within two business days of the discovery. The report shall include the date and time of the finding or incident, GPS location of the CTS, photographs of the location and the CTS, circumstances around the cause of take or injury, and any other pertinent information.

Written Incident Report for GGS Take or Injury

COA 11.68.4

  1. Send CDFW Written Incident Report Within Two Business Days

    Following initial notification, Permittee shall send CDFW a written incident report within two business days of the discovery. The report shall include the date and time of the finding or incident, GPS location of the GGS, photographs of the location and the GGS, circumstances around the cause of take or injury, and any other pertinent information. The report shall also be included in the Monthly Compliance Report (see Condition of Approval 10.12).